2, Chatford Cottages, BS8 3LL
2 Chatford Cottages is a 95 m² terraced home in Clifton. It sold for £710,000 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2015 £710,000 2.8% 0.5% Oct 2007 £570,000 9.3% 7.3% Aug 2001 £330,000 11.9% 10.4% May 2000 £286,000 61.3% 59.4% Apr 1999 £173,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Chatford Cottages.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,473 per square metre (£694 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,793 per square metre (£1,003 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £710,000 £7,474 £1,025,352 £10,793 Oct 2007 £570,000 £6,000 £1,056,035 £11,116 Aug 2001 £330,000 £3,474 £1,109,627 £11,680 May 2000 £286,000 £3,011 £1,049,741 £11,050 Apr 1999 £173,000 £1,821 £776,460 £8,173 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,025,352. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clifton are now selling for between £4,970 and £6,640 per square metre (£461 and £616 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £472,000 and £631,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Chatford Cottages. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/04/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Chatford Cottages.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2021 20/05769/H
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 2 Chatford Cottages Litfield Road Bristol
- Description:
- Proposed roof replacement to existing conservatory.
- Planning ref:
- January 2001 00/03634/H
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Chatford Cottages 2 Litfield Road Clifton Bristo
- Description:
- Single storey rear conservatory extension.
- Summary:
- 07 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.