Pear Tree Cottage, Guildford Road, GU5 0RT
Property data
- Sale history
-
£650,000 on Feb 2015 (est. today's value: £856,447)
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £10,000 per sqm (£929 per sqft) in Feb 2015. For context, homes in Bramley are now selling for between £5,240 and £6,910 per square metre (£486 and £641 per square foot) . See the analysis of Bramley GU5-0 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £341,000 and £449,000 (65 m² × typical £/sqm in Bramley). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 866 square metres (9,322 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Pear Tree Cottage Guildford Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 photos from estate agent listings (taken in January 2019) of Pear Tree Cottage Guildford Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
Planning applications
- Planning ref:
- April 2022 WA/2022/00577
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Pear Tree Cottage, Guildford Road, Shamley Green, Guildford, Surrey
- Description:
- Certificate of lawfulness under section 192 for alterations to roof to provide additional habitable accommodation.
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 09 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 160 sqm (1,722 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.