53, Foxhill, MK46 5DF
53 Foxhill is a 135 m² detached home in Olney. It sold for £400,000 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2015 £400,000 5.9% 3.6% Dec 2005 £227,500 5.6% 3.9% Jun 2002 £188,000 104.5% 98.7% Jan 2002 £135,000 6.4% 4.9% Dec 1997 £105,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Foxhill.
- Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,962 per square metre (£275 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,083 per square metre (£379 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £400,000 £2,963 £551,145 £4,083 Dec 2005 £227,500 £1,685 £450,986 £3,341 Jun 2002 £188,000 £1,393 £486,867 £3,606 Jan 2002 £135,000 £1,000 £385,627 £2,856 Dec 1997 £105,000 £778 £486,370 £3,603 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £551,145. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Olney are now selling for between £3,910 and £4,610 per square metre (£363 and £428 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £528,000 and £622,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 346 square metres (3,724 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Foxhill. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/03/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Foxhill.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.