6, Murtwell Drive, IG7 5ED
6 Murtwell Drive is a 219 m² semi-detached home in Woodford. It sold for £720,000 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2015 £720,000 7.7% 5.2% Aug 2006 £382,500 12.3% 10.4% Dec 1999 £176,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Murtwell Drive.
- Internal area
- 219 square metres (2,357 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,287 per square metre (£305 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,857 per square metre (£451 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £720,000 £3,288 £1,063,781 £4,857 Aug 2006 £382,500 £1,747 £748,305 £3,417 Dec 1999 £176,500 £806 £682,618 £3,117 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 219 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,063,781. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Woodford are now selling for between £4,960 and £6,530 per square metre (£460 and £606 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 219 m², this implies a valuation between £1,086,000 and £1,430,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 419 square metres (4,510 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Murtwell Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/12/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2023) for 6 Murtwell Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- Planning ref:
- December 2016 EPF/2635/16
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 6 Murtwell Drive Chigwell Esse
- Description:
- Erection of rear dormer window and enlargement of existing side dormer window.
- Planning ref:
- June 2016 EPF/1653/16
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 6 Murtwell Drive Chigwell Esse
- Description:
- Existing rear dormer window.
- Planning ref:
- June 2016 EPF/1660/16
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 6 Murtwell Drive Chigwell Esse
- Description:
- Single storey side and rear extension.
- Planning ref:
- September 2007 EPF/1558/07
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application