31, Glan Ysgethin, LL43 2BB
31 Glan Ysgethin is a 72 m² detached home in Talybont. It sold for £145,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £145,000 4.7% 2.6% Jan 1999 £68,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Glan Ysgethin.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,013 per square metre (£187 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,086 per square metre (£287 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £145,000 £2,014 £222,189 £3,086 Jan 1999 £68,000 £944 £302,563 £4,202 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,189. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Talybont are now selling for between £3,130 and £4,020 per square metre (£290 and £373 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £289,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 328 square metres (3,531 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Glan Ysgethin. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/08/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2013) for 31 Glan Ysgethin.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade A
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 29 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.