98, Buchanan Road, CA2 4PS
98 Buchanan Road is a 59 m² semi-detached home in Carlisle. It sold for £65,000 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £65,000 7.1% 4.9% Oct 2001 £24,500 3.7% 1.9% Mar 1996 £20,000 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,101 per square metre (£102 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,557 per square metre (£145 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £65,000 £1,102 £91,852 £1,557 Oct 2001 £24,500 £415 £94,546 £1,602 Mar 1996 £20,000 £339 £79,013 £1,339 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £91,852. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,290 and £1,970 per square metre (£119 and £183 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £76,000 and £116,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 205 square metres (2,207 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 98 Buchanan Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/09/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 98 Buchanan Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 21 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: