59 The Windings, Cable Drive, WA6 0FP
59 The Windings Cable Drive is a 62 m² flat in Helsby. It sold for £150,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
£150,000 on Aug 2015
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,419 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,638 per square metre (£245 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £150,000 £2,419 £163,534 £2,638 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £163,534. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Helsby are now selling for between £2,240 and £3,330 per square metre (£208 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £139,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Summary:
- 26 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to 2021
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Community scheme.
- Summary:
- 26 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Roof: (other premises above). Heating: Community scheme.