Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2015 £149,500 * -0.0% -2.3%
Mar 2007 £150,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 30a, Union Street.

Floorplan 30a
View floorplan
Internal area
63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,373 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,640 per square metre (£338 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2015 £149,500 £2,373 £229,339 £3,640
Mar 2007 £150,000 £2,381 £258,619 £4,105

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £229,339. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,120 per square metre (£216 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
93 square metres (1,001 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 30a Union Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/03/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2015) for 30a Union Street.

Photos for 30a Union Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
27 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Area:
63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
Comments: