316, Chester Road, LL12 8DU
316 Chester Road is a 116 m² detached home in Gresford. It sold for £218,000 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2015 £218,000 1.1% 0.6% Jul 2014 £215,000 1.3% -1.2% Feb 2007 £195,000 na na - Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,879 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,670 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £218,000 £1,879 £309,675 £2,670 Jul 2014 £215,000 £1,853 £321,765 £2,774 Feb 2007 £195,000 £1,681 £314,130 £2,708 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £309,675. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gresford are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,420 per square metre (£235 and £317 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £295,000 and £397,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 469 square metres (5,048 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 316 Chester Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/05/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 316 Chester Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.