24, Romanes Street, CW8 1DF
24 Romanes Street is a 75 m² terraced home in Hartford. It sold for £95,000 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £95,000 0.4% -1.8% Jun 2005 £91,000 13.5% 11.1% Feb 2004 £77,000 37.2% 35.7% Apr 2002 £43,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Romanes Street.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,266 per square metre (£118 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,014 per square metre (£187 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £95,000 £1,267 £151,064 £2,014 Jun 2005 £91,000 £1,213 £159,271 £2,124 Feb 2004 £77,000 £1,027 £167,103 £2,228 Apr 2002 £43,000 £573 £138,290 £1,844 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £151,064. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hartford are now selling for between £2,060 and £3,780 per square metre (£191 and £351 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £284,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 24 Romanes Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/04/2022. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2016) for 24 Romanes Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: