Property data
Sale history
£175,950 on Jul 1999 (est. today's value: £628,884)
Internal area
183 square metres (1,970 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£961 per sqm (£89 per sqft) in Jul 1999. For context, homes in Rainhill are now selling for between £2,190 and £3,080 per square metre (£203 and £286 per square foot) . See the analysis of Rainhill L35-6 housing market.
Valuation comparables
Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for 24, Sandstone Close using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
500 square metres (5,382 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
183 sqm (1,970 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.