18, Ridyard Street, WN5 9PA
18 Ridyard Street is a 99 m² terraced home in Wigan. It sold for £97,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £97,000 18.3% 16.3% Jun 2011 £48,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Ridyard Street.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £979 per square metre (£91 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,768 per square metre (£164 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £97,000 £980 £175,080 £1,768 Jun 2011 £48,000 £485 £88,843 £897 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £175,080. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wigan are now selling for between £1,470 and £2,150 per square metre (£136 and £199 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £146,000 and £213,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- GM765211
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 18 Ridyard Street, Wigan
- Owner
-
FAIRHOLD (HUDDERSFIELD) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 03037726)
Proprietor address: Berkeley House, 304 Regents Park Road, London N3 2JX
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 24 Sep 1997
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Ridyard Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/04/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Ridyard Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area