118, Edgware Way, HA8 8JT
118 Edgware Way is a 87 m² detached home in Edgware. It sold for £400,000 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
£400,000 on Dec 2015
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,597 per square metre (£427 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,327 per square metre (£495 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £400,000 £4,598 £463,408 £5,327 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £463,408. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Edgware are now selling for between £4,890 and £6,150 per square metre (£454 and £571 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £425,000 and £535,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 426 square metres (4,585 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 118 Edgware Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/02/2020. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2020) for 118 Edgware Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.