188, Turton Road, BL2 3EE
188 Turton Road is a 90 m² terraced home in Bolton. It sold for £141,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £141,000 0.4% -1.9% Aug 2007 £137,000 10.9% 9.0% Jul 1998 £53,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 188, Turton Road.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,566 per square metre (£145 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,454 per square metre (£228 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £141,000 £1,567 £220,852 £2,454 Aug 2007 £137,000 £1,522 £213,480 £2,372 Jul 1998 £53,500 £594 £225,404 £2,504 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £220,852. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,450 per square metre (£212 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £310,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 188 Turton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/05/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 188 Turton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.