20, Bright Street, M26 2YA
20 Bright Street is a 104 m² terraced home in Radcliffe. It sold for £70,500 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2015 £70,500 -2.8% -5.0% Feb 2007 £90,000 30.2% 27.8% May 2003 £33,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Bright Street.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £677 per square metre (£63 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,259 per square metre (£117 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £70,500 £678 £130,961 £1,259 Feb 2007 £90,000 £865 £160,642 £1,545 May 2003 £33,000 £317 £115,135 £1,107 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £130,961. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Radcliffe are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,800 per square metre (£157 and £260 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £291,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Bright Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/04/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Bright Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: