5, Byron Close, TS23 3TW
5 Byron Close is a 61 m² terraced home in Billingham. It sold for £109,000 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2015 £109,000 -0.3% -2.5% Mar 2005 £112,000 21.2% 19.4% Aug 1999 £38,500 -12.0% -13.0% Dec 1998 £42,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Byron Close.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,786 per square metre (£166 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,274 per square metre (£211 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £109,000 £1,787 £138,703 £2,274 Mar 2005 £112,000 £1,836 £153,507 £2,517 Aug 1999 £38,500 £631 £120,522 £1,976 Dec 1998 £42,000 £689 £126,441 £2,073 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £138,703. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Billingham are now selling for between £1,250 and £2,190 per square metre (£116 and £203 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £76,000 and £134,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Byron Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/05/2014. It last appeared Sep 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Byron Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.