14, Teanhurst Road, ST10 4LR
14 Teanhurst Road is a 199 m² detached home in Tean. It sold for £262,000 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
£262,000 on Mar 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Teanhurst Road.
- Internal area
- 199 square metres (2,142 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,316 per square metre (£122 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,950 per square metre (£181 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £262,000 £1,317 £387,977 £1,950 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 199 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £387,977. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tean are now selling for between £2,310 and £3,210 per square metre (£214 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 199 m², this implies a valuation between £460,000 and £639,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,357 square metres (14,607 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Teanhurst Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/11/2014. It last appeared Mar 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Teanhurst Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 199 sqm (2,142 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.