123, Stokes Road, E6 3SF
123 Stokes Road is a 88 m² terraced home in Beckton. It sold for £294,000 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £294,000 65.1% 63.2% Sep 2015 £270,000 * 1.5% -0.7% Nov 2007 £239,995 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,340 per square metre (£310 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,580 per square metre (£425 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £294,000 £3,341 £403,020 £4,580 Sep 2015 £270,000 £3,068 £373,264 £4,242 Nov 2007 £239,995 £2,727 £453,600 £5,155 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £403,020. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beckton are now selling for between £4,440 and £5,520 per square metre (£412 and £512 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £391,000 and £486,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 06 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale