37, Severns Field, CM16 5AP
37 Severns Field is a 138 m² detached home in Epping. It sold for £620,000 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2015 £620,000 10.5% 8.8% May 2011 £400,000 1.6% -1.1% Nov 2004 £360,000 na na - Internal area
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,492 per square metre (£417 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,970 per square metre (£555 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £620,000 £4,493 £823,882 £5,970 May 2011 £400,000 £2,899 £651,632 £4,722 Nov 2004 £360,000 £2,609 £724,950 £5,253 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £823,882. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Epping are now selling for between £5,650 and £6,920 per square metre (£524 and £642 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £780,000 and £955,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Severns Field. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/02/2015. It last appeared Feb 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Severns Field.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: