39, Cedar Street, PR8 6NQ
39 Cedar Street is a 119 m² semi-detached home in Southport. It sold for £193,500 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £193,500 4.9% 2.7% May 2002 £101,500 16.9% 15.1% Dec 1998 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Cedar Street.
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,626 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,271 per square metre (£211 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £193,500 £1,626 £270,204 £2,271 May 2002 £101,500 £853 £297,735 £2,502 Dec 1998 £60,000 £504 £256,363 £2,154 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £270,204. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £1,710 and £2,500 per square metre (£158 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £203,000 and £298,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 329 square metres (3,541 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Cedar Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/09/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2015) for 39 Cedar Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Electric storage heaters.