33, Kings Road, IP16 4DA
33 Kings Road is a 88 m² terraced home in Leiston. It sold for £160,000 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2015 £160,000 7.1% 6.2% May 2013 £136,500 0.5% -2.2% May 2006 £132,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Kings Road.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,818 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,564 per square metre (£238 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £160,000 £1,818 £225,651 £2,564 May 2013 £136,500 £1,551 £229,801 £2,611 May 2006 £132,000 £1,500 £227,228 £2,582 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £225,651. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leiston are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,290 per square metre (£222 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £211,000 and £290,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 256 square metres (2,756 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Kings Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/02/2013. It last appeared May 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2012) for 33 Kings Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.