120, Myrtle Road, S2 3HJ
120 Myrtle Road is a 62 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £123,000 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2015 £123,000 5.5% 3.1% Sep 2007 £80,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 120, Myrtle Road.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,983 per square metre (£184 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,430 per square metre (£319 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £123,000 £1,984 £212,667 £3,430 Sep 2007 £80,000 £1,290 £131,855 £2,127 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £212,667. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,020 and £2,740 per square metre (£187 and £254 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £125,000 and £170,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 120 Myrtle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/09/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2021) for 120 Myrtle Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: