11, Newby Drive, IP4 5UY
11 Newby Drive is a 112 m² detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £298,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
£298,000 on Oct 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Newby Drive.
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,660 per square metre (£247 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,567 per square metre (£331 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £298,000 £2,661 £399,527 £3,567 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £399,527. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,580 per square metre (£254 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £307,000 and £401,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 300 square metres (3,229 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Newby Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/06/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Newby Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.