Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2015 £204,000 1.7% -0.6%
Dec 2005 £173,000 13.2% 11.4%
Jul 1999 £77,950 11.4% 9.4%
Apr 1996 £55,000 na na
Internal area
90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,266 per square metre (£211 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,610 per square metre (£335 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2015 £204,000 £2,267 £324,938 £3,610
Dec 2005 £173,000 £1,922 £343,236 £3,814
Jul 1999 £77,950 £866 £372,991 £4,144
Apr 1996 £55,000 £611 £328,795 £3,653

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £324,938. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oadby are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,790 per square metre (£258 and £352 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £341,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
380 square metres (4,090 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 15 Belper Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/05/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Belper Close.

Photos for 15 Belper Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.