Property data
Sale history
£117,000 on Oct 2015
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,625 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,670 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2015 £117,000 £1,625 £192,250 £2,670

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,250. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maltby are now selling for between £1,950 and £2,680 per square metre (£181 and £248 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £140,000 and £193,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
287 square metres (3,089 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 69 Bateman Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/10/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 69 Bateman Road.

Photos for 69 Bateman Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
10 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.