9, Elmsleigh Avenue, LE2 2DF
9 Elmsleigh Avenue is a 163 m² detached home in Leicester. It sold for £480,000 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £480,000 0.8% 0.4% Aug 2014 £475,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Elmsleigh Avenue.
- Internal area
- 163 square metres (1,755 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,944 per square metre (£274 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,209 per square metre (£391 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £480,000 £2,945 £686,011 £4,209 Aug 2014 £475,000 £2,914 £733,916 £4,503 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 163 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £686,011. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,920 per square metre (£210 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 163 m², this implies a valuation between £370,000 and £639,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,439 square metres (15,489 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Elmsleigh Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/06/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Elmsleigh Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 282 sqm (3,035 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 163 sqm (1,755 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.