4, Welby Close, SL6 3PY
4 Welby Close is a 98 m² terraced home in Maidenhead. It sold for £355,000 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2015 £355,000 7.8% 5.6% Oct 2010 £245,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Welby Close.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,622 per square metre (£336 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,553 per square metre (£423 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £355,000 £3,622 £446,186 £4,553 Oct 2010 £245,000 £2,500 £431,252 £4,401 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £446,186. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maidenhead are now selling for between £4,680 and £6,060 per square metre (£434 and £562 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £459,000 and £594,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Welby Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/05/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2015) for 4 Welby Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: