Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2015 £260,000 -1.8% -3.9%
Nov 2006 £304,000 11.0% 8.3%
Oct 2004 £245,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Home Farm.

Floorplan 20
View floorplan
Internal area
106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,452 per square metre (£228 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,537 per square metre (£329 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2015 £260,000 £2,453 £374,957 £3,537
Nov 2006 £304,000 £2,868 £490,967 £4,632
Oct 2004 £245,000 £2,311 £347,251 £3,276

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £374,957. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Child Okeford are now selling for between £3,310 and £4,300 per square metre (£307 and £399 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £351,000 and £456,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 20 Home Farm. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/02/2015. It last appeared May 2015.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Home Farm.

Photos for 20 Home Farm
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric underfloor, Electric ceiling heating.