Montrose, Murray Road, DH2 2AT
Montrose Murray Road is a 90 m² detached home in Chester Le Street. It sold for £130,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £130,000 4.7% 3.8% Nov 2013 £120,000 na na - Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,444 per square metre (£134 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,967 per square metre (£183 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £130,000 £1,444 £177,035 £1,967 Nov 2013 £120,000 £1,333 £172,111 £1,912 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £177,035. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester Le Street are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,420 per square metre (£128 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £124,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 447 square metres (4,811 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Montrose Murray Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/03/2015. It last appeared May 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for Montrose Murray Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.