Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2015 £80,000 5.1% 4.2%
Aug 2013 £72,000 4.5% 2.2%
Jan 1995 £32,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 63, Appledore Drive.

Floorplan 63
View floorplan
Internal area
32 square metres (344 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,514 per square metre (£326 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2015 £80,000 £2,500 £112,441 £3,514
Aug 2013 £72,000 £2,250 £109,450 £3,420
Jan 1995 £32,000 £1,000 £138,319 £4,322

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 32 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £112,441. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oakwood are now selling for between £2,950 and £3,590 per square metre (£274 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 32 m², this implies a valuation between £94,000 and £115,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
178 square metres (1,916 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 63 Appledore Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/07/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 63 Appledore Drive.

Photos for 63 Appledore Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
32 sqm (344 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
28 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
29 sqm (312 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.