4, Foxhall Road, IP3 8HL
4 Foxhall Road is a 89 m² semi-detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £145,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £145,000 3.7% 2.3% Dec 2011 £126,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Foxhall Road.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,629 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,243 per square metre (£208 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £145,000 £1,629 £199,642 £2,243 Dec 2011 £126,000 £1,416 £210,073 £2,360 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £199,642. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,600 per square metre (£235 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £320,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 184 square metres (1,981 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 4 Foxhall Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/06/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Foxhall Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- Summary:
- 28 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: