Property data
Sale history
£133,000 on Oct 2015
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Goathland Drive.

Floorplan 30
View floorplan
Internal area
60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,216 per square metre (£206 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,016 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2015 £133,000 £2,217 £180,954 £3,016

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £180,954. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sunderland are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,490 per square metre (£154 and £231 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £100,000 and £149,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
369 square metres (3,972 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 30 Goathland Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/03/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Goathland Drive.

Photos for 30 Goathland Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.