Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2015 £175,000 5.2% 3.1%
Jun 1997 £69,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Watchyard Lane.

Floorplan 43
View floorplan
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,364 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,411 per square metre (£317 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2015 £175,000 £2,365 £252,386 £3,411
Jun 1997 £69,000 £932 £325,582 £4,400

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £252,386. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Formby are now selling for between £2,560 and £3,540 per square metre (£237 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £189,000 and £262,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 43 Watchyard Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/07/2015. It last appeared Jan 2016.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Watchyard Lane.

Photos for 43 Watchyard Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.