33, Coigne Terrace, CF63 3NU
33 Coigne Terrace is a 69 m² terraced home in Barry. It sold for £98,500 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £98,500 2.9% 1.8% Jul 2013 £92,500 -2.0% -4.6% Feb 2007 £105,000 7.5% 5.2% Jan 2004 £84,000 133.0% 131.7% Aug 2003 £56,000 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,427 per square metre (£133 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,410 per square metre (£224 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £98,500 £1,428 £166,275 £2,410 Jul 2013 £92,500 £1,341 £167,652 £2,430 Feb 2007 £105,000 £1,522 £184,036 £2,667 Jan 2004 £84,000 £1,217 £199,045 £2,885 Aug 2003 £56,000 £812 £151,970 £2,202 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £166,275. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £1,680 and £2,250 per square metre (£156 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £116,000 and £155,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 14 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.