29, Glan Ysgethin, LL43 2BB
29 Glan Ysgethin is a 67 m² detached home in Talybont. It sold for £182,500 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £182,500 -0.4% -2.5% Jun 2007 £188,000 12.5% 10.5% Oct 1997 £59,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Glan Ysgethin.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,723 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,208 per square metre (£391 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £182,500 £2,724 £281,913 £4,208 Jun 2007 £188,000 £2,806 £285,475 £4,261 Oct 1997 £59,950 £895 £276,213 £4,123 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £281,913. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Talybont are now selling for between £3,130 and £4,020 per square metre (£290 and £373 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £210,000 and £269,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 342 square metres (3,681 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Glan Ysgethin. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/09/2014. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Glan Ysgethin.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2013 NP5/58/544
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 29 Glan Ysgethin, Talybont.
- Description:
- Construction of summerhouse in rear garden
- Summary:
- 15 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.