11, Mark Street, ME4 5PF
11 Mark Street is a 112 m² terraced home in Chatham. It sold for £227,000 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £227,000 1.7% -0.5% Mar 2008 £200,000 -0.6% -3.1% Jan 2005 £204,000 6.2% 4.9% Oct 2003 £189,500 na na - Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,026 per square metre (£188 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,216 per square metre (£299 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £227,000 £2,027 £360,153 £3,216 Mar 2008 £200,000 £1,786 £372,905 £3,330 Jan 2005 £204,000 £1,821 £446,326 £3,985 Oct 2003 £189,500 £1,692 £382,406 £3,414 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £360,153. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chatham are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,220 per square metre (£229 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £277,000 and £361,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 166 square metres (1,787 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Mark Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/06/2015. It last appeared Jan 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Mark Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: