42, Tennyson Street, TS1 4LZ
42 Tennyson Street is a 65 m² terraced home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £37,500 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £37,500 -3.2% -5.3% Oct 2004 £53,500 129.8% 126.8% Dec 2003 £27,500 4.3% 2.7% Jul 1997 £21,000 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £576 per square metre (£54 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £809 per square metre (£75 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £37,500 £577 £52,616 £809 Oct 2004 £53,500 £823 £80,282 £1,235 Dec 2003 £27,500 £423 £67,130 £1,033 Jul 1997 £21,000 £323 £64,098 £986 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £52,616. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £750 and £1,040 per square metre (£69 and £96 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £49,000 and £68,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Tennyson Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2003.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Tennyson Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: