73, Mount Street, BD2 2JN
73 Mount Street is a 64 m² terraced home in Bradford. It sold for £70,000 in Jun 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2015 £70,000 * 27.8% 26.5% Jun 2013 £42,500 1.7% -0.6% Feb 2002 £35,000 8.5% 6.8% May 1996 £22,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,093 per square metre (£102 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,786 per square metre (£166 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2015 £70,000 £1,094 £114,333 £1,786 Jun 2013 £42,500 £664 £70,677 £1,104 Feb 2002 £35,000 £547 £121,740 £1,902 May 1996 £22,000 £344 £93,393 £1,459 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £114,333. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford are now selling for between £1,540 and £2,440 per square metre (£143 and £226 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £99,000 and £156,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WYK589339
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 73 Mount Street, Eccleshill, Bradford
- Owner
-
VICTORIA JOWETT HOMES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04160029)
Proprietor address: 7 St. Richards Road, Otley LS21 2AL
Price paid on title: £70,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 07 Jul 2015
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 73 Mount Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/10/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos: