Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2015 £375,000 11.3% 9.7%
Sep 2011 £245,000 2.0% -0.7%
Jul 2008 £230,000 8.1% 5.2%
Aug 2004 £170,000 7.4% 6.1%
May 2002 £145,000 26.3% 23.5%
Feb 2001 £108,000 22.1% 20.5%
Mar 1998 £59,750 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Lion Mills.

Floorplan 26
View floorplan
Internal area
36 square metres (388 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £10,416 per square metre (£968 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £11,520 per square metre (£1,070 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2015 £375,000 £10,417 £414,703 £11,520
Sep 2011 £245,000 £6,806 £408,397 £11,344
Jul 2008 £230,000 £6,389 £427,471 £11,874
Aug 2004 £170,000 £4,722 £406,451 £11,290
May 2002 £145,000 £4,028 £454,728 £12,631
Feb 2001 £108,000 £3,000 £384,263 £10,674
Mar 1998 £59,750 £1,660 £303,069 £8,419

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 36 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £414,703. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hoxton are now selling for between £6,920 and £9,730 per square metre (£642 and £903 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 36 m², this implies a valuation between £249,000 and £350,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 26 Lion Mills. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/09/2015. It last appeared Jan 2016.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Lion Mills.

Photos for 26 Lion Mills
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
36 sqm (388 square foot) total internal area
Comments: