40, Gilbert Street, EN3 6PE
40 Gilbert Street is a 111 m² detached home in Enfield Lock. It sold for £475,000 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2015 £475,000 6.1% 4.1% Nov 1998 £174,000 na na - Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,279 per square metre (£398 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,406 per square metre (£502 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £475,000 £4,279 £600,041 £5,406 Nov 1998 £174,000 £1,568 £704,115 £6,343 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £600,041. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Enfield Lock are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,390 per square metre (£403 and £500 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £482,000 and £598,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 819 square metres (8,816 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Gilbert Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/06/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2015) for 40 Gilbert Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2020 20/03130/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 40 Gilbert Street Enfield
- Description:
- Works to 9x conifer trees in The Turkey Street Conservation Area: reduce overhanging branches by up to 7m and height reduction of up to 3m.
- Summary:
- 20 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.