Property data
Sale history
£1,025,000 on Aug 2015
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Flat 3 5, Porteus Place.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £8,200 per square metre (£762 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,939 per square metre (£645 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2015 £1,025,000 £8,200 £867,326 £6,939

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £867,326. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clapham Common are now selling for between £8,210 and £10,840 per square metre (£762 and £1,007 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £1,026,000 and £1,355,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
History:
Archived sales listing for Flat 3 5 Porteus Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/10/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for Flat 3 5 Porteus Place.

Photos for 5 Porteus Place
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 2 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
Area:
138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Community scheme.

Summary:
07 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
None Estimated year built None to None
Area:
125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Community scheme.