21, Oakridge, CF14 9BQ
21 Oakridge is a 56 m² terraced home in Thornhill. It sold for £160,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £160,000 17.2% 16.7% Apr 2014 £127,000 0.9% -1.5% May 2003 £115,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Oakridge.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,857 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,172 per square metre (£388 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £160,000 £2,857 £233,636 £4,172 Apr 2014 £127,000 £2,268 £203,013 £3,625 May 2003 £115,000 £2,054 £278,312 £4,970 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £233,636. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thornhill are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,400 per square metre (£337 and £408 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £203,000 and £246,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 205 square metres (2,207 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Oakridge. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/04/2015. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2015) for 21 Oakridge.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.