Property data
Sale history
£120,000 on Dec 2015
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Preston Lane.

Floorplan 13
View floorplan
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,714 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,134 per square metre (£198 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2015 £120,000 £1,714 £149,381 £2,134

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £149,381. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Faversham are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,460 per square metre (£306 and £414 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £231,000 and £312,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 13 Preston Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/08/2015. It last appeared Jun 2016.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Preston Lane.

Photos for 13 Preston Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
September 2007 TC/07/0070
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Land Rear Of 13 Preston Lane,Faversham,Kent
Description:
To remove any overhanging branches to the boundary of No.13 Preston Lane.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.