39, Milton Way, LU5 5UF
39 Milton Way is a 45 m² terraced home in Houghton Regis. It sold for £156,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £156,000 * 37.4% 36.5% Feb 2014 £100,000 * -1.6% -4.1% Sep 2006 £113,000 13.5% 11.4% Jul 2001 £59,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Milton Way.
- Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,466 per square metre (£322 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,541 per square metre (£515 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £156,000 £3,467 £249,330 £5,541 Feb 2014 £100,000 £2,222 £201,340 £4,474 Sep 2006 £113,000 £2,511 £242,156 £5,381 Jul 2001 £59,000 £1,311 £225,423 £5,009 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £249,330. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Houghton Regis are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,460 per square metre (£306 and £414 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £201,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- BD145746
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 39 Milton Way, Houghton Regis, Dunstable and parking space
- Owner
-
R T RENTALS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 09037483)
Proprietor address: 139 High Street South, Dunstable LU6 3SS
Price paid on title: £156,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 Jul 2015
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 39 Milton Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/07/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Milton Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure: