65, Overton Drive, E11 2LW
65 Overton Drive is a 133 m² terraced home in Wanstead. It sold for £900,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £900,000 6.4% 4.2% Sep 2000 £355,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 65, Overton Drive.
- Internal area
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,766 per square metre (£629 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,017 per square metre (£838 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £900,000 £6,767 £1,199,323 £9,017 Sep 2000 £355,000 £2,669 £1,959,902 £14,736 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,199,323. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wanstead are now selling for between £6,410 and £8,870 per square metre (£595 and £824 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £853,000 and £1,180,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 395 square metres (4,252 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 65 Overton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/04/2015. It last appeared Apr 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2015) for 65 Overton Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.