Property data
Sale history
£177,000 on Oct 2015
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Hothorpe Close.

Floorplan 17
View floorplan
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,058 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,271 per square metre (£304 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2015 £177,000 £2,058 £281,348 £3,271

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £281,348. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Binley are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,550 per square metre (£238 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £221,000 and £305,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
510 square metres (5,490 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 17 Hothorpe Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/08/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Hothorpe Close.

Photos for 17 Hothorpe Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.