168, Manchester Road, BB5 2PD
168 Manchester Road is a 140 m² terraced home in Accrington. It sold for £127,500 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £127,500 4.7% 2.6% Aug 1997 £55,500 na na - Internal area
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £910 per square metre (£85 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,601 per square metre (£149 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £127,500 £911 £224,105 £1,601 Aug 1997 £55,500 £396 £229,898 £1,642 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £224,105. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Accrington are now selling for between £1,150 and £2,460 per square metre (£106 and £228 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £344,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 168 Manchester Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/05/2012. It last appeared Jun 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2009) for 168 Manchester Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: