Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2015 £78,000 1.6% -0.6%
Jul 2004 £65,000 98.3% 95.8%
Aug 2003 £35,000 na na
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £962 per square metre (£89 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,518 per square metre (£141 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2015 £78,000 £963 £122,965 £1,518
Jul 2004 £65,000 £802 £156,238 £1,929
Aug 2003 £35,000 £432 £102,912 £1,271

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £122,965. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colne are now selling for between £870 and £1,630 per square metre (£80 and £151 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £70,000 and £132,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
159 square metres (1,711 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 80 Fern Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/06/2014. It last appeared Feb 2015.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 80 Fern Street.

Photos for 80 Fern Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
19 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments: