35, Fieldway, BD14 6RP
35 Fieldway is a 96 m² semi-detached home in Clayton. It sold for £150,000 in Apr 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2015 £150,000 -0.8% -3.2% Apr 2015 £170,000 * na na Feb 2006 £162,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Fieldway.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,770 per square metre (£164 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,432 per square metre (£226 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2015 £150,000 £1,562 £233,471 £2,432 Apr 2015 £170,000 £1,771 £264,601 £2,756 Feb 2006 £162,000 £1,688 £275,858 £2,874 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £233,471. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayton are now selling for between £1,610 and £2,690 per square metre (£149 and £249 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £155,000 and £258,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 215 square metres (2,314 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Fieldway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/01/2015. It last appeared May 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2015) for 35 Fieldway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.