31, Pigeon Lane, CT6 7ES
31 Pigeon Lane is a 89 m² detached home in Herne Bay. It sold for £260,000 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
£260,000 on Dec 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Pigeon Lane.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,921 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,863 per square metre (£359 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £260,000 £2,921 £343,801 £3,863 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £343,801. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Bay are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,540 per square metre (£316 and £421 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £303,000 and £404,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 377 square metres (4,058 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Pigeon Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/10/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Pigeon Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2017 CA//17/01593
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 31 Pigeon Lane Hern
- Description:
- Proposed two-storey front and rear extensions with dormer windows to rear.
- Summary:
- 09 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.